Aspects You Must Know When Applying For Student Visa in Australia

Student Visa Australia

Studying in Australia is a great way to explore the Aussie lifestyle while gaining great new skills. Australia has world class educational opportunities. They offer a varied choice of study courses for international students, with more than 1,200 institutions and over 22,000 courses. Student visa authorize candidates to acquire a formal level of study in Australia, covering all scholarship courses from primary to tertiary.

In case, if you want to stay for an extended period of time in Australia, then an Australian Student Visa is your best starting point. Firstly you need to look for an institute and course admission for getting a student visa from the Australian Government. Following are these some important aspects you should know before applying for a student visa.

  • Decide your preferred courses and Institution from where you want to takes your further education.
  • Apply to the decided Institution by submitting an application form.
  • Get e-confirmation of your enrolment.
  • Then, Apply for your student visa.

A range of entry requirements you meet ahead to prove your institution application and visa application such as academic requirement, English requirements, evidence of funds which will support your study, student health cover. The potential to afford accommodation, tuition fees, airfares and capability to support the dependent family members during the course of your studies, all these concerns incorporate in the financial eligibility of the visa applicant.

Student visa can be issued under seven subclasses as categorized by the Australian government- Vocational education and training sector, Independent ELICOS, Schools sector, Higher education sector, Doctorate and Masters Sector, Non-award foundation studies, and or Defense sponsored sector. A five level assessment program in immigration process is laid down for the candidates. To identifying the assessment level you can match your passport with the visa subclasses. This is also considered for accompanying family member as same as yours.

For getting an Australian Student Visa, you must prove the following required terms to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). The following concerns are:

Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement: This requirement states that the visa applicant must be able to show a genuine intention or reason to stay in Australia temporarily for the purpose of study, and demonstrate reason for the accompanying as a dependent.

Completing an Australian student visa application form

Australian student visa requirements: After completing your application form, you need to provide evidence of the :

Financial Terms: In this, the amount you need to prove for living costs (separate from tuition and travel) is set at AU$19,830 (~US$15,170) for a year.

English Proficiency Track: If you’re not from an English-speaking country, then you need to prove you can speak English to the required level, with these eligibility tests IELTS, Pearson Test of English Academic, TOEFL iBT and Cambridge Advanced English.

Health and Character Requirements: You must attend an appointment with a doctor who has been approved by the Australian immigration department, to get required score of your health card. And you also need to acquire a police certificate or get a police statement of certifying a character not indulging in any Criminal record.

If you violate any of the above restrictions, your student visa may be cancelled or you could be deported out of Australia.  Visa requirements are something that is subjected to change. In order to stay up-to-date and look for a world-class international study experience, in a safe and friendly environment always go for the right visa agent in Melbourne CBD who can lead you to the right path with the experienced MARA registered agents who can stay long with your every step until your visa is granted!

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*
*

newsletter

Keep updated

Receive the legislation changes to migration.