Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887)

The 887 Skilled Regional visa is a permanent visa for individuals who already have assured provisional visas, including the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489), and completed at least two years residency and worked for at least one year in a definite regional area of Australia.

The visa is a permanent resident visa. You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa


Things to know before you apply

  • You need to prove in application that you meet strict residency and work requirements
  • Stay in Australia permanently
  • You can work and study in Australia permanently
  • Enroll in Medicare and other Australia's health care scheme
  • After eligibility, you can apply for Australian citizenship
  • You can even sponsor qualified relatives for permanent residency
  • You can travel to and from Australia for five years, after that, you will need a resident return visa

Things to know before you apply

  • You can apply for to get this visa only after you have been selected by an employer in regional Australia
  • This is not valid for areas that is not in the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong and Melbourne.
  • You can submit an Expression of Interest (EOI), if no employer nominates you.
  • No supporting documents are required at the time of submitting an EOI, only mention which stream you want to be considered for.

Our experienced Immigration agents can advise you best for this visa. Contact us today to schedule a consultation!

newsletter

Keep updated

Receive the legislation changes to migration.